Reflections and Briefing on the Biden-Harris Executive Order on EJ
[…] Despite these directives, it will remain a challenge to implement strong regulatory decision-making with respect to cumulative impacts in permitting absent a legal mandate like the one embodied in the EJ For All Act, reintroduced in Congress for the last several years. 


The EO adds consideration of climate change and climate resilience to the list of critical and compounding effects that impact EJ communities. In 1994, there was no mention of climate change in EO 12898. This EO focuses on directing federal agencies to address climate change. For example in Section 3.iv, agencies are directed to: “...identify, analyze, and address barriers related to Federal activities that impair the ability of communities with environmental justice concerns to receive equitable access to human health or environmental benefits, including benefits related to natural disaster recovery and climate mitigation, adaptation, and resilience.”


Another innovation relative to the 1994 EO 12898, is the emphasis on job creation and equitable access to economic opportunities for EJ communities. This emphasis includes the prioritization of workforce development and training as well as coordination with unions to ensure there is an inclusive and equitable approach to economic development in EJ communities. Section 3.(v) states: “...evaluate relevant legal authorities and, as available and appropriate, take steps to provide, in consultation with unions and employers, opportunities for workforce training and to support the creation of high-quality and well-paying jobs, including union jobs, for people who are part of communities with environmental justice concerns


Perhaps one of the most impactful aspects of the EO is how it targets investments and institutional functions (funding, enforcement, oversight, strategic planning, research, and development, etc.) for Environmental Justice. The EO also significantly expands and creates new infrastructures across multiple federal agencies, including the highest levels of the executive office, to improve accountability and the institutionalization of environmental justice. For example, it creates the White House Office of Environmental Justice within CEQ headed by a Federal Chief Environmental Justice Officer, who shall be appointed by the President. 


Of course, all of these mandates are only as strong as the Administration in office, thus some, if not many of these provisions are subject to change or elimination once there is an administration change. If the Biden administration can begin implementation of the EO quickly and if it has a second term in office, the likelihood of institutionalizing these changes and making a greater impact increases. 




The following includes a few highlights from the EO:

  • Sec. 3.  Government-Wide Approach to Environmental Justice

    • Directs agencies to address cumulative impacts


  • Sec.4.  Environmental Justice Strategic Plans

    • Directs federal agencies to prepare Environmental Justice Strategic Plans within 18 months, to be updated every 4 years.