Reflections and Briefing on the Biden-Harris Executive Order on EJ
[…] While the EO does not grant any additional legal authorities or new mechanisms to implement a cumulative impacts approach, it sends a signal to federal agencies to maximize their existing authority to address cumulative impacts. This consideration goes beyond a directive to study the problem:: (Section 3.vi) “....consider adopting or requiring measures to avoid, minimize, or mitigate disproportionate and adverse human health and environmental effects (including risks) and hazards of Federal activities on communities with environmental justice concerns, to the maximum extent practicable, and to address any contribution of such Federal activities to adverse effects — including cumulative impacts of environmental and other burdens — already experienced by such communities.”  Additionally,  Section 3,xvi.b.i, specifically directs the EPA under section 309 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7609, to assess whether each agency analyzes and avoids or mitigates disproportionate human health and environmental effects on communities with environmental justice concerns.